The prospective fields for the 14 lucrative races that comprise the Breeders’ Cup World Championships at Churchill Downs on Friday, Nov. 5 and Saturday, Nov. 6 are beginning to take shape.

In order to be eligible for entry in the Breeders’ Cup, horses must be pre-entered by 12 p.m. ET on Monday, Oct. 25. A maximum of two races can be designated at the time of pre-entry. All Breeders’ Cup pre-entries will be announced on Wednesday, Oct. 27 at 10 a.m. ET.

Below is a list of possible starters, as of Friday, Oct. 22:

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY

MARATHON
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the third running of the Grade III, $500,000 Breeders’ Cup Marathon for 3-year-olds and up at 1 ¾ miles on Friday, Nov. 5 (Race 5, 4:10 p.m. ET, start of the $750,000 guaranteed Pick 6, TV: ESPN2): A.U. Miner (trained by Clark Hanna), Alcomo-BRZ (Eduardo Caramori), Atoned (Neil Howard), Bright Horizon-GB (Aidan O’Brien), Eldaafer (Diane Alvarado), Falling Knife (Tom Amoss), Precision Break (Paul Cole), Tastahil-IRE (Barry Hills) and Temple City (Carla Gaines). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Marathon some consideration: Dansant-GB, Gabriel’s Hill, Giant Oak (Clark Handicap), Prince Will I Am (Turf), Wade Giles-IRE and Whispering Gallery-GB.

JUVENILE FILLIES TURF
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the third running of the Grade II, $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf for 2-year-old fillies over one mile on the Matt Winn Turf Course on Friday, Nov. 5 (Race 6, 4:50 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN2): Arch Support (trained by Gary Contessa), Forest Legend (Victoria Oliver), Kathmanblu (Ken McPeek), More Than Real (Todd Pletcher), New Normal (Mark Frostad), Quiet Oasis-IRE (Brian Meehan), Tale Untold (Richard Hannon), Together-IRE (Aidan O’Brien), Winter Memories (Jim Toner) and Wyomia (Juvenile Fillies). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Juvenile Fillies Turf some consideration: Cloneylass-IRE, Fancy Point, Harlan’s Ruby, Hooray-GB, Jazzy Jessy (Senorita), Jordy Y (Juvenile Fillies), Singapore Lilly-IRE, Street Chimes, Theyskens’ Theory (Juvenile Fillies) and Tiger Girl (Senorita).

FILLY & MARE SPRINT
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the fourth running of the Grade 1, $1 million Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint for fillies and mares, 3-years-old and up, at seven furlongs on Friday, Nov. 5 (Race 7, 5:30 p.m. ET, start of the $750,000 guaranteed Pick 4, TV: ESPN2): Champagne d’Oro (trained by Eric Guillot), Dubai Majesty (Bret Calhoun), Evening Jewel (Jim Cassidy), First Passage (Marty Wolfson), Informed Decision (Jonathan Sheppard), Jessica Is Back (Marty Wolfson), Moontune Missy (Eoin Harty), My Jen (Eddie Kenneally), Qualia (Robert Ribaudo), Rightly So (Tony Dutrow), Rinterval-IRE (Eric Reed), Sara Louise (Saeed bin Suroor), Secret Gypsy (Ronny Werner), Sweet August Moon (Brian Koriner), Switch (John Sadler) and Tidal Pool (D. Wayne Lukas). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Filly & Mare Sprint some consideration: Gabby’s Golden Gal, Nicole H and Rapport.

FILLY & MARE TURF
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 12th running of the Grade I, $2 million Emirates Airline Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf for fillies and mares, 3-years-old and up, at 1 3/8 miles over the Matt Winn Turf Course on Friday, Nov. 5 (Race 8, 6:10 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN2): Eclair de Lune-GER (trained by Ron McAnally), Forever Together (Jonathan Sheppard), Harmonious (John Shirreffs), Hibaayeb-GB (Saeed bin Suroor), Hot Cha Cha (Phil Sims), Midday-GB (Henry Cecil), Plumania-GB (Andre Fabre) and Red Desire-JPN (Mikio Matsunaga). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Filly & Mare Turf some consideration: Ave-GB, Changing Skies-IRE, Fantasia-GB, Keertana, Miss Keller-IRE, Shared Account and Turning Top-IRE.

JUVENILE FILLIES
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $2 million Grey Goose Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies for 2-year-old fillies at 1 1/16 miles on Friday, Nov. 5 (Race 9, 6:50 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN2): A Z Warrior (trained by Bob Baffert), Awesome Feather (Stan Gold), Delightful Mary (Mark Casse), Harlan’s Ruby (Ken McPeek), Izshelegal (Terry Knight), Jordy Y (Wayne Catalano), Joyful Victory (Tony Dutrow), R Heat Lightning (Todd Pletcher), Soundwave (Ronny Werner) and Tell a Kelly (John Sadler). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Juvenile Fillies some consideration: Honey Chile (Pocahontas), Indian Gracey, Tale Untold (Juvenile Fillies Turf), Theyskens’ Theory and Together-IRE (Juvenile Fillies Turf).

LADIES’ CLASSIC
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $2 million Breeders’ Cup Ladies’ Classic for fillies and mares, 3-years-old and up, at 1 1/8 miles on Friday, Nov. 5 (Race 10, 7:30 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN2): Acoma (trained by David Carroll), Acting Happy (Rick Dutrow Jr.), Blind Luck (Jerry Hollendorfer), Havre de Grace (Tony Dutrow), Life At Ten (Todd Pletcher), Malibu Prayer (Todd Pletcher), Persistently (“Shug” McGaughey), Seeking the Title (Dallas Stewart) and Unrivaled Belle (Bill Mott). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Ladies’ Distaff some consideration: Always a Princess, Funny Moon (Turnback the Alarm), Milwaukee Appeal and Zardana-BRZ.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY

JUVENILE TURF
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the third running of the Grade II, $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf for 2-year-old colts and geldings over the Matt Winn Turf Course on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 4, 1:50 p.m. ET, start of the $1 million guaranteed Pick 4, TV: ABC): Air Support (trained by “Shug” McGaughey), Banned (Tom Proctor), Cozy Kitten (Wesley Ward), Klammer-GB (Jane Chapple-Hyam), Pluck (Todd Pletcher), Soldat (Kiaran McLaughlin) and Typhoon Slew (Mike Maker). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Juvenile Turf some consideration: Biondetti, Deciphering Dreams, Major Gain, Mantoba-GB, Powhatan County, R Boy Bill (El Joven), Rerouted, Rockin Heat, Rogue Romance (Juvenile), Rough Sailing, Titus Mills-IRE (Racing Post Trophy), Treasure Beach-GB, Utley and Willcox Inn.

DIRT MILE
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the fourth running of the Grade I, $1 million Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile for 3-year-olds and up at one mile (one-turn) on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 5, 2:30 p.m. ET, TV: ABC): Aikenite (trained by Todd Pletcher), Awesome Gem (Craig Dollase), Crown of Thorns (Richard Mandella), Dakota Phone (Jerry Hollendorfer), Gayego (Saeed bin Suroor), Here Comes Ben (Charlie Lopresti), Hurricane Ike (John Sadler), Mine That Bird (D. Wayne Lukas), Thiskyhasnolimit (Steve Asmussen), Tizway (Jim Bond) and Vineyard Haven (Saeed bin Suroor). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Dirt Mile some consideration: Bribon-FR (Sprint), Duke of Mischief, Jeranimo, Mad Flatter and Morning Line (Classic).

TURF SPRINT
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the third running of the Grade II, $1 million Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint for 3-year-olds and up at five furlongs over the Matt Winn Turf Course on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 6, 3:15 p.m. ET, start of the $2 million guaranteed Pick 6, TV: ABC): Awakino Cat (Linda Rice), California Flag (Brian Koriner), Central City (Ronny Werner), Chamberlain Bridge (Bret Calhoun), Due Date (Steve Margolis), Elusive Gift (Richard Vega), Fatal Bullet (Reade Baker), Grand Adventure (Mark Frostad), Little Nick (Anthony Quartarolo), Quick Enough (Doug O’Neill), Rose Catherine (Todd Pletcher), Silver Timber (Chad Brown), Stradivinsky (Rick Dutrow Jr.), Tropic Storm (Craig Dollase) and Unzip Me (Marty Jones). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Turf Sprint some consideration: A Unique Treasure, Bridgetown, Gilt Edge Girl (Sprint), Ravalo, Scenic Blast-AUS and West Ocean.

JUVENILE
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $2 million Grey Goose Breeders’ Cup Juvenile for 2-year-old colts and geldings at 1 1/16 miles on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 7, 3:55 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN): Boys At Tosconova (Rick Dutrow Jr.), J P’s Gusto (David Hofmans), Jaycito (Mike Mitchell), Riveting Reason (Myung Kwon Cho), Stay Thirsty (Todd Pletcher) and Uncle Mo (Todd Pletcher). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Juvenile some consideration: Astrology, Blue Laser (Delta Jackpot), Caleb’s Posse, Factum, J.B.’s Thunder (Delta Jackpot), Madman Diaries (Delta Jackpot), Major Gain (Juvenile Turf), Mountain Town, Murjan, Rockin Heat, and Rogue Romance (Juvenile Turf).

MILE
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $2 million TVG Breeders’ Cup Mile for 3-year-olds and up at one mile over the Matt Winn Turf Course on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 8, 4:40 p.m. ET, start of the $1.5 million guaranteed Pick 4, TV: ESPN): Courageous Cat (Bill Mott), Court Vision (Rick Dutrow Jr.), Delegator-GB (Saeed bin Suroor), Get Stormy (Tom Bush), Goldikova-IRE (Freddie Head), Paco Boy-IRE (Richard Hannon), Proviso-GB (Bill Mott), Sidney’s Candy (John Sadler), Society’s Chairman (Roger Attfield) and The Usual Q.T. (Jim Cassidy). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Mile some consideration: Beethoven-IRE, Enriched, Gio Ponti (Classic), Grand Rapport, Starspangledbanner-AUS, Victor’s Cry and Yankee Fourtune (Commonwealth Turf).

SPRINT
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $2 million Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Sprint for 3-year-olds and up at six furlongs on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 9, 5:20 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN): Atta Boy Roy (trained by Valorie Lund), Big Drama (David Fawkes), Cash Refund (Steve Margolis), E Z’s Gentleman (Bob Baffert), Girolamo (Saeed bin Suroor), Hamazing Destiny (D. Wayne Lukas), Kinsale King (Carl O’Callaghan), Riley Tucker (Steve Asmussen), Smiling Tiger (Jeff Bonde), Supreme Summit (Mike Puype), Warrior’s Reward (Ian Wilkes) and Wise Dan (Charlie Lopresti). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Sprint some consideration: Bank Merger, Bribon-FR (Dirt Mile), Cost of Freedom (Cal Cup Sprint), Gilt Edge Girl (Turf Sprint), Hollywood Hit, Latigo Shore, Rule by Night, and Wildcat Brief (Bold Ruler).

TURF
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $3 million Emirates Airline Breeders’ Cup Turf for 3-year-olds and up at 1 ½ miles over the Matt Winn Turf Course on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 10, 6 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN): Al Khali (trained by Bill Mott), Behkabad-FR (Jean-Claude Rouget), Champ Pegasus (Richard Mandella), Debussy-IRE (John Gosden) and Winchester (Christophe Clement). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Turf some consideration: Dangerous Midge, Gitano Hernando-GB (Classic), Joshua Tree-IRE, Plumania-GB (Filly & Mare Turf), Prince Will I Am (Marathon), Redwood-GB, Tazeez, Telling and Workforce-GB.

CLASSIC
Known horses whose connections intend to run in the 27th running of the Grade I, $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic for 3-year-olds and up at 1 ¼ miles on Saturday, Nov. 6 (Race 11, 6:45 p.m. ET, TV: ESPN): Blame (trained by Al Stall Jr.), Espoir City-JPN (Akio Adachi), Etched (Kiaran McLaughlin), First Dude (Dale Romans), Fly Down (Nick Zito), Haynesfield (Steve Asmussen), Lookin At Lucky (Bob Baffert), Morning Line (Nick Zito), Musket Man (Derek Ryan), Paddy O’Prado (Dale Romans), Quality Road (Todd Pletcher) and Zenyatta (John Shirreffs). Known horses whose connections may be giving the Classic some consideration: Crown of Thorns (Dirt Mile), Gio Ponti (Mile) and Gitano Hernando-GB (Turf).

NOTE: Every effort has been made by the Churchill Downs communications department to provide the most accurate and up-to-date information on prospective fields for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships. If there are any inaccuracies, changes or exclusions, please send an e-mail to Darren.Rogers@KyDerby.com.


- END -

Sign up for race updates, wagering tips, and inside news
Thank you to our sponsor